The categories of personal information that we process

Personal information of clients and prospective clients (such as name, job title, business contact details)

 

Why we collect and use information

To enable contact with clients and other people who have directly expressed interest in using our services.

 

Collecting customer information

We only collect customer and prospective customer personal information from direct contact with individuals, whether received by post, email, telephone or via the website. The basis for processing is therefore either performance of a contract or legitimate interests.

 

Storing customer information

We hold data securely for the duration of any contract or whilst a contract may be negotiated.

 

Who we share customer information with

We do not routinely share this information.

 

Why we share customer information

We do not share information about our customers or potential customers with anyone without consent unless the law requires us to do so.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information that we hold about you. To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact us using the details on our “Contact” web page.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Privacy Notice

© 2016 by Insight MSIG.

  • LinkedIn Clean